Finalists 2021

Congratuations to all the 2021 finalists. We look forward to seeing you at the ceremony on the 20 November. Don’t forget to reserve your place here!

Nursery Training & Development Award 2021

  • Jamie Atkins, Fennies Day Nurseries
  • Anthony Bromirski, Busy Bees Education and Training
  • Gemma Hobson, PurpleBee Learning
  • Tahreem Razzaq & Katy Sandison, Kido Schools UK
  • Clare Robinson, N Family Club
  • James Sharrod, Bright Horizons

Individual Nursery Award 2021

  • Barndykes Farm Nursery School
  • Busy Bodies Childcare Centre
  • Home from Home Nursery
  • Hydratots Private Day Nursery
  • The Snug Childcare
  • Watermead Day Nursery

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment Award 2021

  • Hitchin House Day Nursery
  • The Hammersmith Day Nursery & Pre-School, Little Garden Nurseries, Family First Day Nurseries
  • N Family Club Twickenham, N Family Club
  • Spring Bensham, Spring by Action for Children
  • Watermead Day Nursery

Nursery Team Award 2021

  • Busy Bees Stevenage Great Ashby, Busy Bees
  • Enya’s Childcare & Forest School, Enya’s Childcare
  • Naturally Learning Truro Forest School, Naturally Learning
  • Lower Beeding Day Nursery, The Nursery Family
  • Toad Hall @ Wybun’s Primary School, Toad Hall Day Nursery

Community Nursery of the Year Award 2021

  • Bright Horizons Timperley Day Nursery & Pre School, Bright Horizons
  • Rosedene Eastside, Rosedene Nurseries
  • Townhouse Nursery, Village Nursery Group

Nursery Manager Award 2021

  • Melissa Alford, Kindred Nurseries – Odstock, Kindred Nurseries
  • Diane Clark, Toad Hall Day Nursery (Bicester)
  • Jaimie Cooper-Roberts, Fennies Albert Road, Fennies Day Nurseries
  • Alison Fisher, Townhouse Audley Road, Village Nursery Group
  • Hannah Jennings, Tops Day Nurseries – Newport, Tops Day Nurseries
  • Amy Salt, Scamps Macclesfield, Busy Bees

Nursery Business Development Award 2021

  • CC Nurseries Group
  • Family First Day Nurseries
  • N Family Club

Nursery Room Leader Award 2021

  • Natalia Dias Pinto Pena, Seahorse Nursery Southfields, Seahorse Nursery
  • Charlotte Hughes, Portico Lodge, Portico Day Nurseries
  • Ildiko Kovacs, Fennies Blyth Road, Fennies Day Nurseries
  • Georgina Lyon, Stepping Stones Nursery, MiChild Group
  • Chloe Rosser, The Old Station Nursery

Nursery Operations/Area Manager Award 2021

  • Emily Burgess, Family First Day Nurseries
  • Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Tracey Hughes, Welcome Nurseries
  • Jayne Mallett, Nina’s Nurseries
  • Preya Shienh, Tiny Toez

Nursery Chef Award 2021

  • Anna Alzoubi, Riverside Nursery Schools Twickenham Green Montessori, Riverside Nursery Schools
  • Kate Cresswell, The Old Forge Day Nursery
  • Helena Hales, Kidzrus Media City, Kidzrus Nursery
  • Sarah London-Smith, Growing Places @ Oakmeadow, Growing Places
  • Jazz Whittle, Fennies Horley, Fennies Day Nurseries

The SENCo Award 2021

  • Jess Evett, Child First Aylesbury Pre-School, ICP Education
  • Karen Horn, Naturally Learning
  • Lauren O’Brien, Elmscot Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group
  • Rachael Roseman, Toad Hall @ Wybun’s Primary School, Toad Hall Day Nursery
  • Kerry Ann Webb, Toad Hall Nursery Horley, Toad Hall Nursery Group

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment Award 2021

  • Head Start Crews Hill, Family First Day Nurseries
  • Child First Moulton, ICP Education
  • Stables Nursery, Stables Daycare
  • The Old Forge Day Nursery
  • Lower Beeding Day Nursery, The Nursery Family

Parent Engagement Award 2021

  • Kido Shools UK
  • N Family Club
  • Rosedene Nurseries
  • Spring RAF Cosford, Spring by Action for Children
  • Toad Hall Nursery Group
  • The Elms Day Nursery, University of Birmingham Day Nurseries

Nursery Childcare/Practitioner Award 2021

  • Jemma Carley, Kiddi Caru Day Nursery, Northampton, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group
  • Emma Chapman, Kids Inc Nurseries
  • Jessica Dono, Kido Camden, Kido Schools UK
  • Lydia Evans, Old School House Day Nursery, Cresswell Nurseries (part of ICP Education)
  • Leanne Jones, Little Inspirations

Forest or Beach School / Kindergarten Award 2021

  • Enya’s Childcare & Forest School, Enya’s Childcare
  • Kidzrus Forest School, Kidzrus Private Day Nursery
  • Naturally Learning Truro Forest School, Naturally Learning
  • Rosedene Saltburn, Rosedene Nurseries
  • Seahorse Day Nursery, Southfields Seahorse Nursery

Nursery Personality of the Year Award 2021

  • Robert Danks, Honey’s Nest Pre-School & Nursery
  • Catherine Luxford, The Nursery Family Lancing, The Nursery Family
  • Emma Mainwaring, Village Nursery Townhouse, Village Nusery Group
  • Lisa Weston, Old School House Day Nursery, ICP Education
  • Ailsa Wilkie, Barndykes Farm Nursery School

Nursery Group (Under 10 settings) Award 2021

  • Bright Kids
  • Children’s Corner Childcare
  • Little Inspirations
  • Seahorse Nursery
  • Tynemouth Nursery Group
  • Village Nursery Group

Nursery Group (Over 10 settings) Award 2021

  • Busy Bees
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries
  • Kids Planet
  • Kindred Nurseries
  • Spring by Action for Children
  • Your Co-op Little Pioneers

Nursery Product of the Year Award 2021

  • The Outlast Toddler Collection, Community Playthings
  • Glow Writer Range, Hope Education
  • The Investigative Play Table, Millhouse
  • The ‘A-Z I Love Me’ Puzzle, Mindful Champs
  • The Ark Pro, Touch-Table

20 November | Hilton London Metropole

 

Gold sponsor

Key dates
Entries close: 16/07/2021
Finalists announced: 09/08/2021
Awards ceremony: 20/11/2021

The awards start in....

Days
Hours
Minutes

About Nursery Management Today

NMT provides CEOs, directors, owners / senior managers and managers with a comprehensive series of challenging and informative articles which find practical solutions for the challenges they face every day in their nurseries.

Contact the team

Advertising and sponsorship enquiries:

Caroline Bowern | +44(0)7974 643292
caroline.bowern@investorpublishing.co.uk

Editorial enquiries:
Briony Richter | +44(0)7387 070488
Briony.Richter@investorpublishing.co.uk